MSI Professional Services Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

MSI Professional Services (“the Organisation”) will collect the personal data from various sources of data subject (person). We respect personal data and are committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance issued by the HKSAR.

 

Purposes of Collecting and Keeping Personal Data

1. Process volunteer or staff recruitment and employment related procedures;

2. Process donation administration, such as issue of receipt acknowledgements, receipts, payment collection notices, donation records, etc.;

3. Provide communications and educational materials related to the work of the Organisation such as announcements, brochures, newsletters, periodicals, etc.;

4. Organise events, educational activities or other related activities;

5. Prepare statistics or carry out research;

6. Comply with any statutory requirements or laws that bind the Organisation;

7. Other purposes directly related to the operational functions of the Organisation. These purposes include administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, acquisition of services, handling of inquiries from the public, etc.

 

Consequence of not providing data

The supply of data is voluntarily except for those data specified in the data collection form as obligatory. Failure to supply such obligatory data will prevent us from fulfilling the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Transfer of personal data

The personal data collected will be disclosed to the following parties directly related to the above-mentioned data collection purposes:
1. Any of the Organisation’s project offices and staff for sending volunteer-related documents as well as for supporters’ tour and experiential trip arrangement;

2. Any co-organiser, agent or other third party involved in organising events or related activities;

3. Any agent, contractor, bank, or other third party who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, and other related services in connection with the operation functions of the Organisation;

4. Any statutory, governmental or regulatory bodies or institutions for compliance of any statutory requirements or laws that bind the Organisation.

 

Access and correction of personal data

You have the right of access to, and correction of, personal data kept and used by the Organisation in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

For access or correction requests, please contact the office by email at PDPT@msips.org or write to us at:

Personal Data Protection Team

MSI Professional Services Limited

702 Win Plaza, 9 Sheung Hei Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Contact Us

MSI Professional Services Limited

Headquarters

Room 702, Win Plaza,
9 Sheung Hei Street,
San Po Kong, Kowloon,
Hong Kong SAR, China

Tel: +852 2394 5288

Fax: +852 2390 3449

www.msips.org

Join Us

      • Agriculture
      • Business Consulting
      • Community Development
      • Education and Youth
      • Medicine and Community Health